Skip to main content
Biamp Systems

Replacing the fan on a Nexia

This article explains how to replace a fan in a Nexia product.  The Nexia has a single fan located on the right side of the chassis (when viewed from the front).  The fan should be replaced if it makes excessive noise (especially grinding or groaning noises) or if it doesn't spin at all when the unit is powered on.

Replacement fans can be obtained from Biamp Systems, either as a warranty item or a spare part order. However, there are several different fans available, depending on when the Nexia was manufactured. Please take note of the serial number of the Nexia and call Biamp's Service department to ensure you receive the correct fan for your Nexia.

Required Tools

The following items are required to replace a Nexia fan:

  • #1 Phillips screwdriver
  • #2 Phillips screwdriver
  • Replacement Fan (call Biamp Service department for correct part number)

Step by step

Follow the steps below to replace the fan.  Click on any of the images to see a full-size view of the photo.

  1. Unplug power to the Nexia.
  2. Remove the Nexia from its rack or enclosure, if necessary.
  3. Remove the three #4 sheet metal screws on the front of the chassis.
    nexiafan1.png
  4. Remove the four #4 sheet metal screws on the rear of the chassis.
    nexiafan2.png
  5. Remove the two #4 sheet metal screws from each side of the chassis.
    nexiafan3.png
  6. Remove the top cover and set it aside.
  7. Remove the old fan by removing the four #6 screws holding the fan in place.  Depending on the age of the Nexia unit, these screws will be held in place by aircraft nuts or by thread-forming screws without the need for nuts. Note the orientation of the fan before removing it, so that the replacement fan can be installed in the same orientation.
    nexiafan4.png
  8. The fan has a 2-conductor wire that connects to the main board. Note the orientation of this connector so that the new fan's connector can be installed in the same orientation. The correct orientation might be different than the photo below. Disconnect the fan from its connector on the board and remove the fan from the chassis.
    nexiafan5.png
  9. Install the new fan using the four #6 screws that held the old fan in place. Before installing the new fan, ensure that the opening is clear. Also, please remember that only minimal tightness is needed for fan screws. Over-tightening the screws can cause the fan to make excessive noise.
  10. Plug the fan connector into the board, where the old fan connector was plugged in.  Ensure that the polarity and orientation of the connector is correct. Depending on the age of the unit, the correct orientation may look different than the photos in this article.
    nexiafan6.png
  11. Replace the top cover, and replace all of the #4 sheet metal screws in the reverse order of how they were removed.
  12. Re-install the Nexia into its rack or enclosure, if necessary, and re-apply power to the Nexia.  Confirm that the fan spins normally and doesn't make excessive noise.  If it makes excessive noise, try slightly loosening some of the #6 screws that hold the fan to the chassis.  Nexia fans are designed to exhaust air from the unit, so if the fan is sucking air into the unit, then either the fan was installed backwards or the fan cable was plugged into the board backwards.
  • Was this article helpful?